Sign-up to our Newsletter

Loading...Loading...


Eisner Safety Consultants: Qmed Qualified Supplier
Print This Post Print This Post

IEC 60601-1 PATIENT APPLIED PARTS of MEE – Notes 1, 2, & 3 – Part 2 of 2

In this blog, we continue our discussion on Patient Applied Parts, in Part 2, by explaining the 3 notes associated with the definition of Applied Parts, 3.8 of IEC 60601-1, 3rd ed & ed. 3.1.  We use several figures to explain these critical concepts. If you need help with the IEC 60601 series of Standards, [...]

Print This Post Print This Post

IEC 60601-1 Definition of Patient Applied Parts – Part 1 of 2

This blog will you understand the definition of Patient Applied Parts for medical electrical equipment under the IEC 60601-1 Standard.  This blog discusses the following points: Definition of APPLIED PART Examples of APPLIED PARTS for specific medical devices Examples of different types of APPLIED PARTS (Type B, BF, CF or & each can be Defibrillator Proof [...]

Print This Post Print This Post

Status Update on EN 60601-1:06 + A1:13 for EU MDD & Annexes ZA & ZZ

EN 60601-1 (2006) + A1 (2013) status for EU MDD Harmonization & Impact of Annex ZA & ZZ are discussed in this blog.

Print This Post Print This Post

IEC 60601 Medical Electrical Equipment Classifications: FAQ’s

IEC 60601 medical electrical equipment classification frequently asked questions are discussed in this blog.  Why do I need to classify my product for IEC 60601-1, 3rd ed.? – The standard says you have to classify“…ME EQUIPMENT, or parts thereof, including applied parts…” as noted in sub-clause 6.1 of IEC 60601-1, 3rd ed or 3rd ed. with Amendment 1 [...]

Print This Post Print This Post

What is the Scope of IEC 60601-1:2005 (3rd edition)?

This blog will help you determine if and how the IEC 60601-1 Standard applies to your medical electrical product.  Definitions, third-party testing, etc. discussed. One of the first questions clients ask before a project starts is, “Does this medical electrical product fall under IEC 60601-1?” Another common question clients ask is whether IEC 60601-1 applies to battery operated [...]